logo Home Upcoming ISMAR Past Symposiums Steering Committee Statistics   Keynotes Chairs Awards


ISMAR - The IEEE International Symposium on Mixed and Augmented Reality

logoMixed Reality (MR) and Augmented Reality (AR) allow the creation of fascinating new types of user interfaces, and are beginning to show significant impact on industry and society. The field is highly interdisciplinary, bringing together signal processing, computer vision, computer graphics, user interfaces, human factors, wearable computing, mobile computing, computer networks, displays, sensors, to name just some of the most important influences. MR/AR concepts are applicable to a wide range of applications. Since 1998, ISMAR and its forerunner events, IWAR/ISAR and ISMR, have been the premier forums in this vital field.

ISMAR on Wikipedia

ISMAR on Twitter     ISMAR LinkedIn Group     ISMAR YouTube     ISMAR on FlickR

line line

Upcoming symposium

ISMAR 2015, Fukuoka, Japan

The 14th IEEE International Symposium on Mixed and Augmented Reality (ISMAR 2015) will be held in October in Fukuoka, Japan.

website

line line

Past Symposiums (2002 - 2014)

ISMAR 2014, Munich, Germany
Visit the website

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Gudrun Klinker, Nassir Navab
  • S&T Program Chairs: Simon Julier, Robert W. Lindeman, Christian Sandor
  • AMH Program Chairs: Henry Duh, Julian Stadon, Christopher Stapleton

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library):
  • AMH (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library):

Keynotes:

  • Smart Headlight: A new active augmented reality that improves how the reality appears to a human
    Takeo Kanade, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
  • The Role of Augmented Reality Displays for Guiding Intra-cardiac Interventions
    Terry Peters, Imaging Research Laboratories at the Robarts Research Institute (RRI), London, Canada
  • Seeing Anew: Paradigm Shifting across the Virtuality Continuum
    Tom Furness, University of Washington, Seattle, USA

Awards:

  • 10 YEAR LAST IMPACT AWARD
    is presented to
    Gudrun Klinker
    in recognition of important contributions and the impact of the IWAR/ISAR/ISMAR publications between 1998 and 2004 (esp. for Fata Morgana - A Presentation System for Product Design, ISMAR 2002 and for Augmented Maintenance of Powerplants: A Prototyping Case Study of a Mobile AR System, ISAR 2001)
  • BEST LONG PAPER AWARD
    Interactive Near-Field Illumination for Photorealistic Augmented Reality on Mobile Devices
    Kai Rohmer, Wolfgang Büschel, Raimund Dachselt, and Thorsten Grosch
  • BEST SHORT PAPER AWARD
    Semi-Dense Visual Odometry for AR on a Smartphone
    Thomas Schöps, Jakob Engel, and Daniel Cremers
  • BEST POSTER AWARD
    Utilizing Contact-view as an Augmented Reality Authoring Method for Printed Document Annotation
    Klen Čopič Pucihar and Paul Coulton
  • BEST POSTER RUNNER UP AWARD
    Non-Parametric Camera-based Calibration of Optical See-Through Glasses for Augmented Reality Applications
    Martin Klemm, Harald Hoppe, and Fabian Seebacher
  • BEST DEMO AWARD
    3D Object Selection and Reconstruction with RGBD Sensor and Scene Understanding
    Daniel Wagner, Gerhard Reitmayr, Alessandro Mulloni, Erick Mendez, and Serafin Diaz

ISMAR 2013, Adelaide, Australia
Visit the website

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Mark Billinghurst, Bruce Thomas
  • S&T Program Chairs: Maribeth Gandy, Simon Julier, Kiyoshi Kiyokawa
  • AMH Program Chairs: Jay Bolter, Henry Duh, Maria Engberg

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library): 103 papers submitted, 26 papers accepted, 25.2% acceptance rate.
  • AMH (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library):

Keynotes:

  • Not Just Augmentation: How to Re-Make the World?
    Ivan Poupyrev, Interaction Group, Disney Research, Pittsburgh, USA
  • From Augmented Reality to Augmented Human
    Jun Rekimoto, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Awards:

  • 10 YEAR LAST IMPACT AWARD
    Markerless Tracking using Planar Structures in the Scene
    Simon Gilles, Andrew W. Fitzgibbon, Andrew Zisserman
    (in Proceedings of the IEEE and ACM International Symposium on Augmented Reality, 2000 (ISAR), Pages 120-128)
  • BEST PAPER AWARD
    Augmented Reality Binoculars
    Taragay Oskiper, Mikhail Sizintsev, Vlad Branzoi, Supun Samarasekera, Rakesh Kumar
  • BEST PAPER RUNNER UP AWARD
    Through the Looking Glass: Pretend Play for Children with Autism
    Zhen Bai, Alan Blackwell, George Coulouris
    Image-guided Simulation of Heterogeneous Tissue Deformation For Augmented Reality during Hepatic Surgery
    Nazim Haouchine, Jeremie Dequidt, Igor Peterlik, Erwan Kerrien, Marie-Odile Berger, Stephane Cotin
  • BEST POSTER AWARD
    An Outdoor Ground Truth Evaluation Dataset for Sensor-Aided Visual Handheld Camera Localization
    Daniel Kurz, Peter Georg Meier, Alexander Plopski, Gudrun Klinker
  • BEST POSTER RUNNER UP AWARD
    Diminished Reality Considering Background Structures
    Norihiko Kawai, Tomokazu Sato, Naokazu Yokoya
    Anatomy Learning: Interactive Improvement of Kinect Skeleton Detection for Augmented Reality
    Meng Ma, Pascal Fallavollita, Tobias Blum, Ulrich Eck, Christian Sandor, Simon Weidert, Jens Waschke, Nassir Navab
  • BEST DEMO AWARD - TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
    Mobile Augmented Reality - Tracking and Mapping
    Qualcomm Research
  • BEST DEMO AWARD - USER EXPERIENCE
    MindLight
    Brian Mullins, Gaia Dempsey, Andrew Krage, Rajay Kumar, Greg Khachaturyan

line

ISMAR 2012, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Visit the website

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Blair MacIntyre, Greg Welch
  • S&T Program Chairs: Gerhard Reitmayr, Maribeth Gandy, Kiyoshi Kiyokawa
  • AMH Program Chairs: Sean White, Jay Bolter, Henry Duh

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library): 141 papers submitted, 26 papers accepted, 28% acceptance rate.
  • AMH (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library): 45 papers submitted, 14 papers accepted, 31% acceptance rate.

Keynotes:

  • Portable Reality: Expanding Available Space
    Perry Hoberman, School of Cinematic Arts, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
  • A New Era of Human Computer Interaction
    Shahram Izadi, Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK

Awards:

  • 10 YEAR LAST IMPACT AWARD
    Marker Tracking and HMD Calibration for a Video-Based Augmented Reality Conferencing System
    Hirokazu Kato, Mark Billinghurst
  • BEST PAPER AWARD
    Live Tracking and Mapping From Both General and Rotation-Only Camera Motion
    Steffen Gauglitz, Chris Sweeney, Jonathan Ventura, Matthew Turk, Tobias Hollerer
  • BEST PAPER RUNNER UP AWARD
    Kinectrack: Agile 6-DoF Tracking Using a Projected Dot Pattern
    Paul Mcilroy, Shahram Izadi, Andrew Fitzgibbon
  • BEST POSTER AWARD
    Interface Design for an Inexpensive Hands-Free Collaborative Videoconferencing System
    Nicolas H. Lehment, Katharina Erhardt, Gerhard Rigoll
    Willing to be Fooled: Security and Autoamputation in Augmented Reality
    Bo Brinkman
  • BEST POSTER RUNNER UP AWARD
    Toward a Practical Wall See-Through System for Drivers: How Simple Can It Be?
    Hiroshi Yasuda, Yoshihiro Ohama
    ClonAR: Rapid Redesign of Real-World Objects
    Michael Csongei, Liem Hoang, Ulrich Eck, Christian Sandor
  • BEST DEMO AWARD
    The augmented painting
    Wim van Eck, Yolande Kolstee

Contests:

  • TRACKING CONTEST WINNER
    Fraunhofer IGD, Germany

line

ISMAR 2011, Basel, Switzerland
Visit the website

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Martin Wiedmer, Vincent Lepetit
  • S&T Program Chairs: Jun Park, Gerhard Reitmayr, Greg Welch
  • AMH Program Chairs: Raphael Grasset, Jan-Lewe Torpus, Mark Podlaseck

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library): 141 papers submitted, 26 papers accepted, 18% acceptance rate.
  • AMH (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library): 45 papers submitted, 14 papers accepted, 31% acceptance rate.

Keynotes:

  • Will We Ever Become Used To Immersion? Art History and Image Science
    Oliver Grau, Donau-Universität Krems, Krems, Austria
  • Surface/Space
    Mark Bolas, Institue for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
  • Multi Modal Sensory Human Communication in the Internet Society
    Adrian David Cheok, Mixed Reality Lab, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Awards:

  • BEST S&T PAPER AWARD
    KinectFusion: Real-Time Dense Surface Mapping and Tracking
    Richard A. Newcombe, Shahram Izadi, Otmar Hilliges, David Molyneaux, David Kim, Andrew J. Davison, Pushmeet Kohli, Jamie Shotton, Steve Hodges, Andrew Fitzgibbon
  • BEST S&T STUDENT PAPER AWARD
    Interactive Visualization Technique for Truthful Color Reproduction in Spatial Augmented Reality Applications
    Christoffer Menk, Reinhard Koch
    Augmented Reality in the Psychomotor Phase of a Procedural Task
    Steven J. Henderson, Steven K. Feiner
  • BEST AMH PAPER AWARD
    Pre-Patterns for Designing Embodied Interactions in Handheld Augmented Reality Games
    Yan Xu, Evan Barba, Iulian Radu, Maribeth Gandy, Richard Shemaka, Brian Schrank, Tony Tseng, Blair MacIntyre
  • BEST POSTER AWARD
    Virtual Transparency: Introducing Parallax View into Video See-through AR
    Alex Hill, Jacob Schiefer, Jeff Wilson, Brian Davidson, Maribeth Gandy, Blair MacIntyre
  • BEST DEMO AWARD
    BurnAR: Feel the Heat
    Matt Swoboda, Thanh Nguyen, Ulrich Eck, Gerhard Reitmayr, Stefan Hauswiesner, Rene Ranftl, Christian Sandor

Contests:

line

ISMAR 2010, Seoul, Korea
Visit the website

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Gerry Kim, Heedong Ko
  • S&T Program Chairs: Tobias Hollerer, Vincent Lepetit, Jun Park
  • AMH Program Chairs: Raphael Grasset, Soh Yeong Roh, Julian Stadon

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEEXplore): 107 papers submitted, 24 papers accepted, 22% acceptance rate.
  • AMH (IEEEXplore): 18 papers submitted, 8 papers accepted, 44% acceptance rate.

Keynotes:

  • Augmenting Reality for Medecine, Training, Presence and Telepresence
    Henry Fuchs, Department of Computer Science, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA
  • Augmented Dreams
    Boris Debackere, V2, Rotterdam, the Netherlands

Awards:

  • BEST S&T PAPER AWARD
    Differential Instant Radiosity for Mixed Reality
    Martin Knecht, Christoph Traxler, Oliver Mattausch, Werner Purgathofer, and Michael Wimmer
  • BEST S&T STUDENT PAPER AWARD
    Build Your World and Play In It: Interacting with Surface Particles on Complex Objects
    Brett Jones, Rajinder Sodhi, Roy Campbell, Guy Garnett, and Brian Bailey
  • BEST POSTER AWARD
    Light-Weight Marker Hiding for Augmented Reality
    Otto Korkalo, Miika Aittala, Sanni Siltanen
  • BEST DEMO AWARD
    A Web Service Platform Dedicated to Building Mixed Reality Solutions
    Petros Belimpasakis, Petri Selonen, Yu You

line

ISMAR 2009, Orlando, Florida, USA

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Jannick Rolland, Chris Stapleton
  • S&T Program Chairs: Hideo Saito, Gudrun Klinker, Tobias hollerer
  • AMH Program Chairs: Raphael Grasset, Jay Bolter, Jarrell Pair

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library): : 124 papers submitted, 24 papers accepted, 19% acceptance rate.
  • AMH (IEEEXplore): 19 papers+posters submitted, 9 papers accepted, 47% acceptance rate.

Keynotes:

  • Mixing reality and magic at Disney theme parks
    Mark Mine, Technical Concept Design, Disney Imagineering, USA
  • UPWAKE: Art performance fusing dreams and technology
    Natasha Tsakos
  • SixthSense: Integrating information and the real world
    Pattie Maes, Media Lab, MIT, Cambridge, MA, USA

Awards:

  • BEST PAPER AWARD
    Evaluating the benefits of augmented reality for task localization in maintenance of an armored personnel carrier turret
    Steven Henderson and Steven Feiner
  • BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD
    Shape recognition and pose estimation for mobile augmented reality
    Nate Hagbi, Oriel Bergig, Jihad El-Sana, and Mark Billinghurst
  • HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
    Using AR to support cross-organisational collaboration in dynamic tasks
    Susanna Nilsson, Björn Johansson, and Arne Jönsson

Contests:

  • TRACKING CONTEST WINNER

line

ISMAR 2008, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Visit the website

Chairs:

  • General Chairs:Tom Drummond, Simon Julier
  • S&T Program Chairs: Mark Livingston, Oliver Bimber, Hideo Saito

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library):: 104 papers submitted, 26 papers accepted, 25% acceptance rate.

Keynotes:

  • Hawk-Eye
    Paul Mcllroy, Hawk-Eye Innovations Ltd, UK
  • Near-Eye Displays - a Look into the Christmas Ball
    Rolf R. Hainich, Hainich&Partner, Berlin, Germany

Awards:

  • BEST PAPER AWARD
    Pose Tracking from Natural Features on Mobile Phones
    Daniel Wagner, Gerhard Reitmayr, Alessandro Mulloni, Tom Drummond, Dieter Schmalstieg
  • BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD
    An Optical See-Through Head Mounted Display with Addressable Focal Planes
    Sheng Liu, Dewen Cheng, Hong Hua
  • HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
    Compositing For Small Cameras
    Georg Klein and David Murray

Contests:

  • TRACKING CONTEST WINNER
    University of Oxford George Klein

line

ISMAR 2007, Nara, Japan
Visit the website ( original website)

Chairs:

  • General Chairs:Haruo Takemura
  • S&T Program Chairs: Hirokazu Kato, Tom Drummond, Mark Livingston

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library):: 121 papers submitted, 38 papers accepted, 31% acceptance rate.

Keynotes:

  • Upscaling and Downscaling Augmented Reality
    Dieter Schmalstieg, Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
  • Mixed and Augmented Reality in Broadcasting
    Seiki Inoue, NHK Science & Technical Research Laboratories, Japan
  • Where's the Reality in Augmented Reality? (Dinner Talk)
    Mark Billinghurst, HIT Lab NZ, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand

Awards:

  • BEST PAPER AWARD
    Parallel Tracking and Mapping for Small AR Workspaces
    Georg Klein and David Murray
  • BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD
    Interactive Focus and Context Visualization for Augmented Reality
    Denis Kalkofen, Erick Mendez, and Dieter Schmalstieg
  • HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
    An Evaluation of Graphical Context as a Means for Ameliorating the Effects of Registration Error
    Cindy M. Robertson and Blair MacIntyre

line

ISMAR 2006, Santa Barbara, California, USA
Visit the website ( original website)

Chairs:

  • General Chairs:Tobias hollerer, Wayne Piekarski
  • S&T Program Chairs: Dieter Schmalstieg, Hirokazu Kato, Ulrich Neumann

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library):: 105 papers submitted, 30 papers accepted, 28% acceptance rate.

Keynotes:

  • The Poor Man's Palace: Special Effects in the Real World
    Ramesh Raskar, Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs (MERL), Cambridge, MA, USA
  • Do We Have Six Brains?
    Tom Furness, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, USA

Awards:

  • BEST PAPER AWARD

  • BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD

  • HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
    Spatial Relationship Patterns: Elements of Reusable Tracking and Calibration Systems Daniel Pustka, Manuel Huber, Martin Bauer, Gudrun Klinker

line

ISMAR 2005, Vienna, Austria
Visit the website ( original website)

Chairs:

  • General Chairs:Nassir Navab, Wolfgang Birkfellner
  • S&T Program Chairs: Ronald Azuma, Oliver Bimber, Kosuke Sato

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library):: 107 papers submitted, 24 papers accepted, 22% acceptance rate.

Keynotes:

  • Mixed Reality Research: The European Dimension
    Eric Badiqué, European Commission
  • The Art of Technology and the Future of MR: Integrating an Artistic Approach to Transform the Next Generation of Mixed and Augmented Reality
    Christopher Stapleton, Media Convergence Laboratory, University of Central Florida, , USA

Awards:

  • BEST PAPER AWARD

  • BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD

  • HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

line

ISMAR 2004, Arlington, Virginia, USA
Visit the website ( original website)

Chairs:

  • General Chairs:Mark Billinghurst, Yohan Baillot
  • S&T Program Chairs: Gudrun Klinker, Jannick Rolland, Hiroyuki Yamamoto

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library): 120 papers submitted, 24 papers accepted, 20% acceptance rate.

Keynotes:

  • The Transcendent Greek
    Alex (Sandy) Pentland, Media Lab, MIT, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
  • Augmenting This..Augmenting That: Maximizing Human Performance
    Dylan Schmorrow, DARPA and the Office of Naval Research, USA

Awards:

  • BEST PAPER AWARD

  • BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD

  • HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

line

ISMAR 2003, Tokyo, Japan

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Hideyuki Tamura, Naokazu Yokoya
  • S&T Program Chairs: Blair MacIntyre, Dieter Schmalstieg, Haruo Takemura

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library): 90 papers+posters submitted, 25 papers accepted.

Keynotes:

  • Industrial Augmented Reality(IAR): Challenges in Design and Commercialization of Killer Apps
    Nassir Navab, Siemens Corporate Research, Germany
  • The Great Buddha Project: Modeling Cultural Heritage for VR Systems through Observation
    Katsushi Icheuchi, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

Awards:

  • BEST PAPER AWARD

  • BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD

  • HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

line

ISMAR 2002, Darmstadt, Germany
Visit the website ( original website)

Chairs:

  • General Chairs:Didier Stricker, Stefan Müller, Dieter Schmlastieg
  • S&T Program Chairs: Haruo Takemura, Ron Azuma, Holger Regenbrecht

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library)

Keynotes:

  • ARVIKA - Augmented Reality for Development, Production and Service
    Wolfgang Friedrich, Siemens, Germany
  • Tangible Bits: Designing the Seamless Interface between People, Bits, and Atoms
    Hiroshii Ishii, Tangible Media Group, MIT, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Awards:

  • BEST PAPER AWARD

  • BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD

  • HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

ISMAR Predecessors Symposiums (2001-1999)

ISMR 2001, Yokohama, Japan

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Michitaka Hirose
  • S&T Program Chairs: Yuichi Ohta, Steven Feiner

Proceedings:

  • S&T (web proceedings)

ISAR 2001, New York, New York, USA
Visit the website ( original website)

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Nassir Navab and Steve Feiner
  • S&T Program Chairs: Ronald Azuma, Gudrun Klinker, Hideyuki Tamura

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library)

Keynotes:

  • Microscope Assisted Guided Interventions (MAGI) – An Application of Augmented Reality in Image Guided Surgery
    David J. Hawkes, Guy’s Hospital, King’s College London School of Medicine, London, UK
  • AR Out of the Box
    Ulrich Neumann, Integrated Media Systems Center, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Living in a Computer Augmented Environment
    Jun Rekimoto, Sony Computer Science Laboratories
  • Immersion and Tele-immersion in the Office of the Future (Dinner Talk)
    Henry Fuchs, Department of Computer Science, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA

ISAR 2000, Munich, Germany
Visit the website ( original website)

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Gudrun Klinker, Reinhold Behringer
  • S&T Program Chairs: Nassir Navab, David Mizell

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library)

Keynotes:

  • AR Applications in Architecture and Construction: Intelligent Buildings
    Volker Hartkopf, Center for Building Performance and Diagnostics, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
  • AR Applications at Boeing
    David Mizell, The Boeing Company, USA
  • What Happens at the Border of Real and Virtual Worlds ? the MR Project and Other Research Activities in Japan
    Hideyuki Tamura, Mixed Reality Systems Laboratory, Yokohama, Japan

ISMR 1999, Yokohama, Japan

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Yuichi Ohta, Hideyuki Tamura
  • S&T Program Chairs: Michitaka Hirose, Kosuke Sato

Proceedings:

  • S&T (Ohmsha-Springer-Verlag)

IWAR 1999, San Francisco, California, USA
Visit the website ( original website)

Chairs:

  • General Chairs: Reinhold Behringer, David Mizell
  • S&T Program Chairs: Gudrun Klinker

Proceedings:

  • S&T (IEEE Computer Society Digital Library), S&T (web proceedings)

Keynotes:

  • The Importance of Being Mobile: Some Social Consequences of Wearable Augmented Reality Systems (Dinner Talk)
    Steven Feiner, Computer Graphics and User Interfaces Lab, Columbia University, New York, USA

IWAR 1998, San Francisco, California, USA
Visit the website ( original website)

Chairs:

  • General Chair: Reinhold Behringer, David Mizell
  • Organizing Committee: Gudrun Klinker, Reinhold Behringer

Proceedings:

  • S&T (A K Peters Ltd, now part of CRS Press)

line

Steering Committee

Chair: Gudrun Klinker, Mark Billinghurst (vice-chair)
(Previously: Ron Azuma 2008-2012)

Ron Azuma, Intel, USA
Mark Billinghurst, HITLab NZ, New Zealand
Oliver Bimber, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria
Tom Drummond, Monash University, Australia
Henry Fuchs, University of North Carolina, Chapel HIll, USA
Raphael Grasset, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Tobias Höllerer, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Simon Julier, University College London, England
Hirokazu Kato, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Gudrun Klinker, TU Münich, Germany
Mark Livingston, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
David Mizell, Cray, USA
Stefan Mueller, University of Koblenz, Germany
Ulrich Neumann, University of Southern California, USA
Jannick Rolland, University of Rochester, USA
Hideo Saito, Keio University, Japan
Dieter Schmalstieg, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Chris Stapleton, University of Central Florida, USA
Gerhard Reitmayr, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Haruo Takemura, Osaka University, Japan
Bruce Thomas, University of South Australia, Australia
Sean White, Nokia, USA
line

Statistics

Bibliometrics
ISMAR Conference bibliometrics information updated November 2013:

  • Google Scholar: h5-index: 24, h5-median: 40 (link)
  • Microsoft Academic Research: h-index: 41, publications: 754, citation count: 7514 (link)

Submission/Acceptance rates
Find below the statistics for the ISMAR Science and Technology (S&T) Program since 2004: number of accepted/rejected papers and acceptance rate (%).
We didn't compile any overall statistics for the AMH program (2009 inaugural program), please refer to the specific year in the Past Symposium Section. Please note that number of accepted papers may differ from presented papers due to withdrawal from some authors after notification.

Acceptance Rate for S&T Program of ISMAR
Acceptance Rate for S&T Program of ISMAR
line

Past Keynotes (2002 - 2013)

YearSpeakerTitle
2013Yvan Poupyrev
Jun Rekimoto
Not Just Augmentation: How to Re-Make the World?
From Augmented Reality to Augmented Human
2012Perry Hoberman
Shahram Izadi
Portable Reality: Expanding Available Space
A New Era of Human Computer Interaction
2011Oliver Grau
Mark Bolas
Adrian David Cheok
Will We Ever Become Used To Immersion? Art History and Image Science
Surface/Space
Multi Modal Sensory Human Communication in the Internet Society
2010Henry Fuchs
Boris Debackere
Augmenting Reality for Medecine, Training, Presence and Telepresence
Augmented Dreams
2009Mark Mine
Natasha Tsakos
Pattie Maes
Mixing reality and magic at Disney theme parks
UPWAKE: Art performance fusing dreams and technology
SixthSense: Integrating information and the real world
2008Paul Mcllroy
Rolf R. Hainich
Hawk-Eye
Near-Eye Displays - a Look into the Christmas Ball
2007Dieter Schmalstieg
Seiki Inoue
Mark Billinghurst
Upscaling and Downscaling Augmented Reality
Mixed and Augmented Reality in Broadcasting
Where's the Reality in Augmented Reality?
2006Ramesh Raskar
Tom Furness
The Poor Man's Palace: Special Effects in the Real World
Do We Have Six Brains?
2005Eric Badiqué
Christopher Stapleton
Mixed Reality Research: The European Dimension
The Art of Technology and the Future of MR: Integrating an Artistic Approach to Transform the Next Generation of Mixed and Augmented Reality
2004Alex (Sandy) Pentland
Dylan Schmorrow
The Transcendent Greek
Augmenting This..Augmenting That: Maximizing Human Performance
2003Nassir Navab
Katsushi Icheuchi
Industrial Augmented Reality(IAR): Challenges in Design and Commercialization of Killer Apps
The Great Buddha Project: Modeling Cultural Heritage for VR Systems through Observation
2002Wolfgang Friedrich
Hiroshii Ishii
ARVIKA - Augmented Reality for Development, Production and Service
Tangible Bits: Designing the Seamless Interface between People, Bits, and Atoms
line

Past Chairs (2002 - 2013)

YearPlaceGeneral ChairsProgram Chairs
2013Adelaide, AustraliaMark Billinghurst, Bruce ThomasS&T: Kiyoshi Kiyokawa*, Maribeth Gandy, Simon Julier
AMH: Jay Bolter*, Henry Duh, Maria Engberg
2012Atlanta, GA, USABlair MacIntyre, Greg WelchS&T: Gerhard Reitmayr*, Maribeth Gandy, Kiyoshi Kiyokawa
AMH: Sean White*, Jay Bolter, Henry Duh
2011Basel, SwitzerlandMartin Wiedmer, Vincent LepetitS&T: Jun Park*, Gerhard Reitmayr, Greg Welch
AMH: Raphael Grasset*, Jan-Lewe Torpus, Mark Podlaseck
2010Seoul, KoreaGerry Kim, Heedong KoS&T: Tobias Hollerer*, Vincent Lepetit, Jun Park
AMH: Raphael Grasset*, Soh Yeong Roh, Julian Stadon
2009Orlando, FL, USAJannick Rolland, Chris StapletonS&T: Hideo Saito*, Gudrun Klinker, Tobias Hollerer
AMH: Raphael Grasset*, Jay Bolter, Jarrell Pair
2008Cambridge, United KingdomTom Drummond, Simon JulierMark Livingston*, Oliver Bimber, Hideo Saito
2007Nara, JapanHaruo TakemuraHirokazu Kato*, Tom Drummond, Mark Livingston
2006Santa Barbara, CA, USATobias Hollerer, Wayne PiekarskiDieter Schmalstieg *, Hirokazu Kato, Ulrich Neumann
2005Vienna, AustriaNassir Navab, Wolfgang BirkfellnerRonald Azuma, Oliver Bimber, Kosuke Sato
2004Arlington, VA, USAMark Billinghurst, Yohan BaillotGudrun Klinker, Jannick Rolland, Hiroyuki Yamamoto
2003Tokyo, JapanHideyuki Tamura, Naokazu Yokoya Blair MacIntyre, Dieter Schmalstieg, Haruo Takemura
2003Darmstadt, GermanyDidier Stricker, Stefan Müller, Dieter SchmlastiegHaruo Takemura, Ron Azuma, Holger Regenbrecht

(a * indicates a chief role)
line

Past Awards

  • ISMAR'13 10 YEAR LAST IMPACT AWARD
    Markerless Tracking using Planar Structures in the Scene
    Simon Gilles, Andrew W. Fitzgibbon, Andrew Zisserman
    (in Proceedings of the IEEE and ACM International Symposium on Augmented Reality, 2000 (ISAR), Pages 120-128)
  • ISMAR'13 BEST PAPER AWARD
    Augmented Reality Binoculars
    Taragay Oskiper, Mikhail Sizintsev, Vlad Branzoi, Supun Samarasekera, Rakesh Kumar
  • ISMAR'13 BEST PAPER RUNNER UP AWARD
    Through the Looking Glass: Pretend Play for Children with Autism
    Zhen Bai, Alan Blackwell, George Coulouris
    Image-guided Simulation of Heterogeneous Tissue Deformation For Augmented Reality during Hepatic Surgery
    Nazim Haouchine, Jeremie Dequidt, Igor Peterlik, Erwan Kerrien, Marie-Odile Berger, Stephane Cotin
  • ISMAR'13 BEST POSTER AWARD
    An Outdoor Ground Truth Evaluation Dataset for Sensor-Aided Visual Handheld Camera Localization
    Daniel Kurz, Peter Georg Meier, Alexander Plopski, Gudrun Klinker
  • ISMAR'13 BEST POSTER RUNNER UP AWARD
    Diminished Reality Considering Background Structures
    Norihiko Kawai, Tomokazu Sato, Naokazu Yokoya
    Anatomy Learning: Interactive Improvement of Kinect Skeleton Detection for Augmented Reality
    Meng Ma, Pascal Fallavollita, Tobias Blum, Ulrich Eck, Christian Sandor, Simon Weidert, Jens Waschke, Nassir Navab
  • ISMAR'13 BEST DEMO AWARD - TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
    Mobile Augmented Reality - Tracking and Mapping
    Qualcomm Research
  • ISMAR'13 BEST DEMO AWARD - USER EXPERIENCE
    MindLight
    Brian Mullins, Gaia Dempsey, Andrew Krage, Rajay Kumar, Greg Khachaturyan
  • ISMAR'12 10 YEAR LAST IMPACT AWARD
    Marker Tracking and HMD Calibration for a Video-Based Augmented Reality Conferencing System
    Hirokazu Kato, Mark Billinghurst
  • ISMAR'12 BEST PAPER AWARD
    Live Tracking and Mapping From Both General and Rotation-Only Camera Motion
    Steffen Gauglitz, Chris Sweeney, Jonathan Ventura, Matthew Turk, Tobias Hollere
  • ISMAR'12 BEST PAPER RUNNER UP AWARD
    Kinectrack: Agile 6-DoF Tracking Using a Projected Dot Pattern
    PauISMAR'12 l Mcilroy, Shahram Izadi, Andrew Fitzgibbon
  • BEST POSTER AWARD
    Interface Design for an Inexpensive Hands-Free Collaborative Videoconferencing System
    Nicolas H. Lehment, Katharina Erhardt, Gerhard Rigoll
    Willing to be Fooled: Security and Autoamputation in Augmented Reality
    Bo Brinkman
  • ISMAR'12 BEST POSTER RUNNER UP AWARD
    Toward a Practical Wall See-Through System for Drivers: How Simple Can It Be?
    Hiroshi Yasuda, Yoshihiro Ohama
    ClonAR: Rapid Redesign of Real-World Objects
    Michael Csongei, Liem Hoang, Ulrich Eck, Christian Sandor
  • ISMAR'12 BEST DEMO AWARD
    The augmented painting
    Wim van Eck, Yolande Kolstee
  • ISMAR'11 BEST S&T PAPER AWARD
    KinectFusion: Real-Time Dense Surface Mapping and Tracking
    Richard A. Newcombe, Shahram Izadi, Otmar Hilliges, David Molyneaux, David Kim, Andrew J. Davison, Pushmeet Kohli, Jamie Shotton, Steve Hodges, Andrew Fitzgibbon
  • ISMAR'11 BEST S&T STUDENT PAPER AWARD
    Interactive Visualization Technique for Truthful Color Reproduction in Spatial Augmented Reality Applications
    Christoffer Menk, Reinhard Koch
    Augmented Reality in the Psychomotor Phase of a Procedural Task
    Steven J. Henderson, Steven K. Feiner
  • ISMAR'11 BEST AMH PAPER AWARD
    Pre-Patterns for Designing Embodied Interactions in Handheld Augmented Reality Games
    Yan Xu, Evan Barba, Iulian Radu, Maribeth Gandy, Richard Shemaka, Brian Schrank, Tony Tseng, Blair MacIntyre
  • ISMAR'11 BEST POSTER AWARD
    Virtual Transparency: Introducing Parallax View into Video See-through AR
    Alex Hill, Jacob Schiefer, Jeff Wilson, Brian Davidson, Maribeth Gandy, Blair MacIntyre
  • ISMAR'11 BEST DEMO AWARD
    BurnAR: Feel the Heat
    Matt Swoboda, Thanh Nguyen, Ulrich Eck, Gerhard Reitmayr, Stefan Hauswiesner, Rene Ranftl, Christian Sandor
  • ISMAR'10 BEST S&T PAPER AWARD
    Differential Instant Radiosity for Mixed Reality
    Martin Knecht, Christoph Traxler, Oliver Mattausch, Werner Purgathofer, and Michael Wimmer
  • ISMAR'10 BEST S&T STUDENT PAPER AWARD
    Build Your World and Play In It: Interacting with Surface Particles on Complex Objects
    Brett Jones, Rajinder Sodhi, Roy Campbell, Guy Garnett, and Brian Bailey
  • ISMAR'10 BEST POSTER AWARD
    Light-Weight Marker Hiding for Augmented Reality
    Otto Korkalo, Miika Aittala, Sanni Siltanen
  • ISMAR'10 BEST DEMO AWARD
    A Web Service Platform Dedicated to Building Mixed Reality Solutions
    Petros Belimpasakis, Petri Selonen, Yu You
  • ISMAR'09 BEST PAPER AWARD
    Evaluating the benefits of augmented reality for task localization in maintenance of an armored personnel carrier turret
    Steven Henderson and Steven Feiner
  • ISMAR'09 BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD
    Shape recognition and pose estimation for mobile augmented reality
    Nate Hagbi, Oriel Bergig, Jihad El-Sana, and Mark Billinghurst
  • ISMAR'09 HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
    Using AR to support cross-organisational collaboration in dynamic tasks
    Susanna Nilsson, Björn Johansson, and Arne Jönsson
  • ISMAR'08 BEST PAPER AWARD
    Pose Tracking from Natural Features on Mobile Phones
    Daniel Wagner, Gerhard Reitmayr, Alessandro Mulloni, Tom Drummond, Dieter Schmalstieg
  • ISMAR'08 BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD
    An Optical See-Through Head Mounted Display with Addressable Focal Planes
    Sheng Liu, Dewen Cheng, Hong Hua
  • ISMAR'08 HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
    Compositing For Small Cameras
    Georg Klein and David Murray
  • ISMAR'07 BEST PAPER AWARD
    Parallel Tracking and Mapping for Small AR Workspaces
    Georg Klein and David Murray
  • ISMAR'07 BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD
    Interactive Focus and Context Visualization for Augmented Reality
    Denis Kalkofen, Erick Mendez, and Dieter Schmalstieg
  • ISMAR'07 HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
    An Evaluation of Graphical Context as a Means for Ameliorating the Effects of Registration Error
    Cindy M. Robertson and Blair MacIntyre
  • ISMAR'06 BEST PAPER AWARD

  • ISMAR'06 BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD

  • ISMAR'06 HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
    Spatial Relationship Patterns: Elements of Reusable Tracking and Calibration Systems Daniel Pustka, Manuel Huber, Martin Bauer, Gudrun Klinker
  • ISMAR'05 BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD

  •  
    © Copyright 2002-2013 IEEE ISMAR. All rights Reserved.
    This page is maintained by Raphael Grasset (ICG, TU-Graz), please contact him if you find any errors in this document.